PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated: 07 January 2021

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the obligations and policies of War Machine Fitness Pty Ltd trading as Iluka Fitness 24/7 (“we”,”us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable access to your personal information, be that members and employees, including both offline and online.

 

Iluka Fitness 24/7 is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Iluka Fitness 24/7 only collects your personal information, which at times may include sensitive information (personal and health information) that it deems necessary for its operations and/or activities.

The type of personal information collected by Iluka Fitness 24/7 may include, however is not limited to; name, address, date of birth, gender, mobile and other telephone numbers, email address, emergency contact details, occupation and employer, bank account details, credit card details, drivers licence, relevant identity card details and your image (if required for membership identification purposes).

Employees and potential employees, any application, qualifications (certificates), insurances and/or personal information provided to Iluka Fitness 24/7 will be used solely for the purpose of assessing the suitability for the position applied for. Personal information that has been provided to Iluka Fitness 24/7 will only form part of an employees personal record if the individual is successful.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information provided to Iluka Fitness 24/7 will be used and disclosed by Iluka Fitness 24/7 to provide the services required or otherwise to enable Iluka Fitness 24/7 to carry out operations and activities.

Where certain services are contracted or outsourced, our contractors may access your personal record and view your personal information. All contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

You consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information where it is incidental to a sale to a third party.

On request, Iluka Fitness 24/7 is obliged to disclose personal information if it is a legal requirement, or if required to do so by law or in response to a valid request by public authorities.

Iluka Fitness 24/7 may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to, however not limited to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Iluka Fitness 24/7
  • Protect against legal liability

WEBSITE, DIGITAL AND ONLINE PRIVACY

Iluka Fitness 24/7 website is owned and operate by Iluka Fitness 24/7. This Privacy Policy includes details about how Iluka Fitness 24/7 uses its website to collect and manage your personal information. By using Iluka Fitness 24/7 website you agree to this entire Privacy Policy, which includes the collection and use of your personal information and conduct on Iluka Fitness 24/7 website.

Iluka Fitness 24/7 is committed to handling all personal information collected online the same that Iluka Fitness 24/7 handles personal information collected offline.

The collection and management of personal information online are detailed below:

Cookies

Iluka Fitness 24/7 use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and store certain information. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individuals hard-drive for record keeping purposes. Tracking technologies used include; beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyse our website. Cookies allow Iluka Fitness 24/7 to customise the website to your needs.

If you do not want personal information collected through the use of cookies, you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies. Individuals who have refused cookies may not be able to review all features of the website.

SMS, MMS, Email Communications and Marketing

Iluka Fitness 24/7 will distribute information regarding Iluka Fitness 24/7 via SMS, MMS and Email Communications. This may include, however is not limited to: promotions, discounts, and information for members to be aware of. If requested not to, Iluka Fitness 24/7 will not distribute information using the above mechanisms. All customers have the option to unsubscribe from such forms of communication.

When Iluka Fitness 24/7 sends promotions, discounts, and information for members to be aware of, it only does so where there is reasonable belief that the recipient would be interested in the subject matter.

Social Media

Iluka Fitness 24/7 supports the use of various social media platforms that include, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Google. The use of Iluka Fitness 24/7 social media platforms can be used for reasonable comments, communication and feedback. The use of Iluka Fitness 24/7 social medial platforms must not be used to abuse other people, expose other people, inappropriate or offensive comments or content or for an illegal purpose. In the event that this occurs, the user may be blocked from access to social media platforms and any comments and/or posts may be removed.

It is the user’s responsibility to ensure they are protecting their personal privacy whilst using Iluka Fitness 24/7 social medial platforms. Iluka Fitness 24/7 recommends that users do not include any of their personal information in any comments and/or posts.

Any information posted to Iluka Fitness 24/7 social media platforms is recorded and used for the purpose of administrating the platform and addressing any comments, posts, questions and/or feedback.

Links to Other Websites

Iluka Fitness 24/7 provide links to website outside of our website, including third-party websites. These links are not under Iluka Fitness 24/7 control and we are unable to accept responsibility for the conduct of any companies linked to our website. Iluka Fitness 24/7 recommend before disclosing any personal information on any other website you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of that website.

SECURITY

Iluka Fitness 24/7 take all reasonable steps to ensure privacy, integrity and security of any personal information submitted on Iluka Fitness 24/7 website. Iluka Fitness 24/7 will review and if required, update security measures in accordance with current and latest technologies.

Iluka Fitness 24/7 endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information submitted to us via Iluka Fitness 24/7 website, digital platforms and any social media platforms. Iluka Fitness 24/7 aims to prevent any accidental manipulation, use, destruction, disclosure use and/or unauthorised access of data at all times. Iluka Fitness 24/7 will not be held responsible for any events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

CCTV CAMERA AND SURVEILLANCE

Iluka Fitness 24/7 is under ongoing 24/7 video recording and surveillance for the purpose of security for all Iluka Fitness 24/7 members, employees and its facilities. Authorised employees at Iluka Fitness 24/7 can only access video content.

In the instance whereby a member requires access to video content, this request and the reason for the request must be made in writing to Iluka Fitness 24/7. If there is a reason for Iluka Fitness 24/7 not providing access to video content when requested, you would be provided with a written explanation.

Video content of a specific incident may be released to appropriate authorities if it is a legal requirement, or if required to do so by law or in response to a valid request by public authorities, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Iluka Fitness 24/7 reserves the right to change and update this Privacy Policy without notice. All personal information collected and held by Iluka Fitness 24/7 will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy as posted on Iluka Fitness 24/7 website.

 

You are advised to review Iluka Fitness 24/7 Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

 

ACCESS, UPDATES AND/OR REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Access to your personal information that Iluka Fitness 24/7 and/or our contractors hold can be obtained upon request. It is at the absolute discretion of Iluka Fitness 24/7 to provide this information once requested, depending upon legal circumstances. If there a lawful reason as to why Iluka Fitness 24/7 is unable to provide you with access to your personal information, Iluka Fitness 24/7 will provide you with written explanations and any mechanisms by which you may object to this decision.

 

All individuals are entitled to advise Iluka Fitness 24/7 if they do not wish for Iluka Fitness 24/7 to hold personal information and in such an instance, we will remove all such personal information from our records. If you do require access to any personal information held by Iluka Fitness 24/7 please contact Iluka Fitness 24/7 via email: reception@ilukafitness247.com.au You will need to put your request in writing.

 

All individuals also have the right to ask Iluka Fitness 24/7 to correct, change and/or update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Individuals must promptly advise Iluka Fitness 24/7 if there are any changes to an individuals address, contact number, email, bank account, credit card information for payment and/or if there is a change to any other personal information relevant to your membership with Iluka Fitness 24/7. This includes any matters that affect the health and safety of yourself and/or others.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any concerns and/or questions in regards to Iluka Fitness 24/7 Privacy Policy you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

 

Email: reception@ilukafitness247.com.au

Phone: 0407 220 327